August 30, 2023

LIBERTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING

August 30, 2023

EJH Library

 

 

CALL TO ORDER:  Board Chair Jeremy Engle called the meeting of the Liberty School District Board of Directors to order at 7:02 p.m.  The flag salute was given, and a quorum was declared.  Others present were board members Mark Bullock, Stephanie Stout, Chad Cornmesser, Chad Denny and Superintendent Jerrad Jeske. 

 

AGENDA REVIEW: No changes were noted.

 

SALUTE TO LIBERTY:

  • Mark Bullock highlighted that we have more students than was budgeted for.
  • Jeremy Engle saluted Superintendent Jeske for reaching a quick resolution to the PSE Collective Bargaining Agreement.
  • Kyle Dodge thanked the grounds and custodial crew for the refresh of the fields, dugouts, ticket booth, and various athletic areas over the summer.
  • Aaron Fletcher gave a shout out to the custodial staff for getting 7 classrooms rearranged over the summer.

                     

EP&O REPLACEMENT LEVY: The following was a part of Cory Plager, of DA Davidsons’ presentation:

  • The basics of Levy’s and Bonds was reviewed.
  • A look at our history of passing EP&O’s and Bonds were presented.
  • Mr. Plager ended with a layout of the timelines going forward.

 

SUPERINTENDENT REPORT:  The following was a part of Jerrad Jeske’s report:

  • The start of the year kicked off with staff orientation.  We had three valuable days with presentations from Scott Freidman, the PLC teachers, and Jeff Utech.
  • Open House was a huge hit with a lot of families coming out.
  • Kindergarten is down 3 students from what was originally anticipated, and is currently at 43.
  • Overall, the FTE is at 570: HS 150 and EJH 420.
  • Thank you to the ESD, who sent us someone to help us get payroll wrapped up for August.  They are going to send us 2 people to cover in Joys absence.
  • The replacement variable speed pump should be installed in the coming weeks.
  • Our water pump kept up over the summer.
  • In the EJH, the HVAC control units are getting fine-tuned, and we are finding that the heat pumps were not running as efficiently as they could be. 
  • We continue work to update the heat pumps from 1984.
  • Waste water treatment plant is near completion and is running the best it ever has according to our operator.
  • Carpet is finished in the HS and should not need more for a while.
  • The circulation pump we sent in to be fixed is done, and now we have a spare ready, should we go down again.
  • We had to consolidate a bus route in Spangle, due to a driver shortage and we should know by the end of the week if that route will become over-loaded.  Sharon Keno was in the district today, and wants to sub for regular routes.
  • Three bids for suburban’s are in, and would be 6-8 months out.
  • In talking with Jess Ford, the current van we have on order has about a 5% chance of being completed.  It’s not clear if we get in an order for a 2024, that they will be making a 10-passenger model. 
  • At this time, we have no applicants for the Mechanic position, to replace Rob Bergland.

 

ELEMENTARY/JUNIOR HIGH REPORT:  The following were a part of Alex Saywers report:

  • We had a great kick off to the beginning of the school year.
  • Our building looks amazing thanks to our wonderful custodial staff and all of their hard work this summer.
  • We had a great turnout at our open house.  At least five classes had 100% attendance.
  • We have a few new hires over the spring and summer:
    • Braden Davis in PE
    • Haley Marsh in Kindergarten
    • Karleen Clifton in LAP Math
    • Kristen Ellis, Kimberly Konshuk, Janelle Gilmer, and Emliee Davis in our para positions
  • Classroom changes over the summer:
    • Moved Kipp Sims and Chris Redell to the High School
    • Moved Megen Logan’s Resource and Formative Behavior classroom to the Junior High
    • Moved Randy Degenhart back to the Junior High School
  • Over the summer we sent a team of teachers to the Solutions Tree PLC training in July. This team came back and led our staff in Professional Development last week, and will also lead our PLC trainings during our late starts throughout the year.
  • We are in our first year of adoption with our new math curriculum in grades K-5 with Bridges, and 6-8 with Illustrative Mathematics. Our teachers have been working on multiple days of orientation and work to gear up for this.
  • Our enrollment has continued to rise, with us sitting right around 420.  We ended last year at 406.
  • I want to give a shout-out to Mandy Spears, she will be helping cover for me over the next couple of months while I am out on paternity leave. Mandy and I have been prepping for this and the school will be in good hands.

 

HIGH SCHOOL REPORT:  The following were a part of Aaron Fletcher’s report:

  • The first week of school went great.
  • We saw the highest attendance to open house.
  • During the kick off assembly, we did an all-school bingo that got kids excited to be back.
  • Our enrollment numbers are currently sitting at FTE 184 with (5) SOARS, (1) PACE, (3) Skills Center, (28) Running Start.
  • New hires are: Bailey St. John - secretary, Lexi Christofano - school psychologist, Kaitlin Krouse - math teacher.
  • The Ag Advisory committee meets in September/October.
  • Mrs. McKenna will host Financial Aid night, September 20th.
  • We will be conducting a Belonging survey with students, and tracking that data. 
  • Our district wide Character Counts program will continue to recognize students for their efforts.
  • Freshman will be doing the time-honored tradition of placing their hand prints on the wall, tomorrow.
  • NHS will host a Blood Drive, September 13th.
  • Sandy Zimmerman, from America Ninja Warrior, will be speaking at the all-school assembly on September 25th.
  • This year the late start trainings will focus on PLC building goals and subject matter goals. 
  • Tomorrow is picture day.
  • Katie Belles was selected to play in the National FFA Honor Band, in Indianapolis.

 

LIBERTY ATHLETICS REPORT:  The following ere a part of Kyle Dodge’s report:

  • Fall sports are off to a good start.
  • We had enough turnout for a JV football team.
  • Volleyball will play in the Medical Lake Jamboree, tomorrow.
  • 8th grade volleyball has the opportunity to play up to high school JV.
  • Cross country has a great group turning out.
  • JH has 37 volleyball players; therefore, a C squad team has been added.  Dan Groom and Kaitlin Krouse will split coaching.
  • Cheney soccer will play Central Valley here on September 20th, at 4 pm.  We will be honoring our own players Ellie Fisk and Grace Grumbly, for Senior Night.
  • On October 14th, we will host a volleyball tournament, with the top teams in the league coming out.

 

COMMENTS FROM THE PUBLIC:

  • Ramon Farias spoke regarding the consideration to allow for 8th graders to play up to the level they can perform at.  Coach Farias sited the WIAA 2020 ruling in which schools with a student body of 165 or less, can allow for 8th graders to play up to the HS varsity level.

 

CONSENT AGENDA: Chad Denny made a motion to approve the consent agenda as follows:

*Approval of regular board meeting minutes from July 26, 2023

*General Fund check #115955 in the amount of $1,836.41

*General Fund checks #115979-116049 in the amount of $589,533.99

*GF Comp Tax check #202200032 in the amount of $811.96

*Capital Projects Fund checks #116050-116052 in the amount of $13,792.78

*ASB Fund check #116053 in the amount of $590.23

*Payroll for August 2023 and checks #115956-115978 in the amount of $598,562.74

*Personnel Action:

  • Resignations: Aaron Watson – Assistant Wrestling Coach, Charis Bair – JH Assistant Boys Basketball Coach & JH Baseball Coach, Rob Bergland – Transportation Mechanic
  • Appointments: Kimberly Konshuk – Paraeducator, Kristen Ellis – Paraeducator, Haley Warner – HS Head Cheer Coach

Stephanie Stout seconded the motion, and it passed all-in-favor.

 

DISCUSSION ITEMS:

A.  First reading of Policies and Procedures:

1400/1400P – Meeting Conduct, Order of Business, and Quorum

2161P – Special Education and Related Services for Eligible Students

2162 – Education of Students with Disabilities Under 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973

2190/2190P – Highly Capable Programs

2230 – Transition to Kindergarten Program (NEW)

2410P – High School Graduation Requirements

*Aaron Fletcher discussed the changes here will mean a completion of the Senior Project, by students who do not meet the pathway requirement, can be eligible to graduate.

3122 – Excused and Unexcused Absences

3207/3207P – Prohibition of Harassment, Intimidation, and Bullying of Students

3225 – School-Based Threat Assessment

3231 – Student Records

3241/3241P – Student Discipline

3246P – Restraint, Isolation, and Other Uses of Reasonable Force

3520/3520P – Student Fees, Fines, or Charges

5050 – Contracts

6215 – Expense Claim Certification and Approval

6220/6220P – Bid or Request for Proposal Requirements

6700/6700P – Nutrition, Health, and Physical Education

                     

ACTION ITEMS:

A. Second reading and approval of Policies and Procedures: 3530P – Fundraising Activities Involving Students, 4210 – Regulation of Dangerous Weapons on School Premises, 5001 – Hiring of Retired School Employees.

      Stephanie Stout made a motion to approve the Second reading and approval of Policies and Procedures: 3530P – Fundraising Activities Involving Students, 4210 – Regulation of Dangerous Weapons on School Premises, 5001 – Hiring of Retired School Employees, Chad Denny seconded, and the motion pass unanimously.

B. Approval to purchase new lawn mower

      After discussion, Chad Denny made a motion to approve the purchase of a new lawn mower, Stephanie Stout seconded, and the motion passed unanimously.

C.  WAC 181-82-110 Out of endorsement approval Morgan Pendon for Chorus, Kristin Berry-Visual Arts, Kipp Sims-PE, Aaron Watson-Language Arts, Mathematics, Physical Education, Dan Groom-Spanish, Ryan Van Tine -Technology, Randy Degenhart Leadership/Public Speaking, Braden Davis PE, Derek McIalwain – Math I. 

      Stephanie Stout made a motion to approve WAC 181-82-110 Out of endorsement approval Morgan Pendon for Chorus, Kristin Berry-Visual Arts, Kipp Sims-PE, Aaron Watson-Language Arts, Mathematics, Physical Education, Dan Groom-Spanish, Ryan Van Tine -Technology, Randy Degenhart Leadership/Public Speaking, Braden Davis PE, Derek McIalwain – Math I, Mark Bullock seconded, and the motion passed unanimously.

D. Resolution #22-23/04 Approval of Imprest and Change Fund Custodians to reflect the following changes to First Interstate Bank account signers:

      *LIBERTY JR. HS ASB IMPREST – 2400 (signer/withdraw/deposits/online banking)

                ADD: Bailey St. John, bstjohn@libertysd.us

                REMOVE: Brett Baum

                REMOVE: Kristina Hardie

      *LIBERTY HS ASB IMPREST – 5643 (signer/withdraw/deposits/online banking)

                ADD: Bailey St. John, bstjohn@libertysd.us

                REMOVE: Michelle Dau

                REMOVE: Elizabeth Denny

      Chad Cornmesser made a motion to approve resolution #22-23/04 Approval of Imprest and Change Fund Custodians at First Interstate Bank, Stephanie Stout seconded, and the motion passed unanimously.

E.  Approval of Foundations Dinner, October 21st

      Chad Denny made a motion to approve the Foundations Dinner, October 21st, Stephanie Stout seconded, and the motion passed unanimously.

F.  Approval of Interdistrict Cooperative Educational Services Agreement with NEWTech Skills Center

      Stephanie Stout made a motion to approve the Interdistrict Cooperative Educational Services Agreement with NEWTech Skills Center, Mark Bullock seconded, and the motion passed unanimously.

G. Approval of Collective Bargaining Agreement, September 1, 2023 - August 31, 2026

      Stephanie Stout made a motion to approve the Collective Bargaining Agreement, September 1, 2023 - August 31, 2026, Mark Bullock seconded, and the motion passed unanimously.

H. Approval of FFA overnight trip to NILE Livestock judging in Billings MT, Oct 15th - 17th  

      Stephanie Stout made a motion to approve the FFA overnight trip to NILE Livestock judging in Billings MT, Oct 15th - 17th, Chad Cornmesser seconded, and the motion passed unanimously.

I.   Approval of FFA overnight trip to National FFA Convention in Indianapolis IN Oct 30th - Nov 5th

      Chad Denny made a motion to approve the FFA overnight trip to National FFA Convention in Indianapolis IN Oct 30th - Nov 5th, Stephanie Stout seconded, and the motion passed unanimously.

 

ITEMS FOR THE NEXT AGENDA:  Wednesday, September 27, 2023 - 7:00 PM

A.  Second Reading of Policies and Procedures.

B.  Discuss purchase of a new suburban.

C.   Discuss current van order.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION: At 8:38 p.m. Jeremy Engle announced the board would enter into executive session to discuss personnel as allowed by RCW 42.30.110 (g) for 30 minutes.

 

The board exited the executive session at 9:02 p.m. 

 

The meeting was adjourned at 9:03 p.m.

Minutes not approved until signed at the next regular board meeting September 27, 2023.