29818 S North Pine Creek Rd
Spangle, WA 99031
Dist. Office 509.624.4415
High School 509.245.3229
Elementary/JH 509.245.3211
Fax 509.245.3288


 
 



LIBERTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • FAIRNESS

  • Welcome to Liberty! 
    Liberty is a small rural school district twenty miles south of Spokane serving the communities of Spangle, Fairfield, Latah, Waverly, Plaza and Mt. Hope.  We provide a comprehensive educational program for about 500 students in grades K-12 including FFA, FBLA, robotics, computer assisted drafting, AP courses in English, math, and Spanish as well as interscholastic sports for grades 7-12.  Small class sizes and a close family atmosphere combine for success through individual attention and high accountability. 
    PreK-6 Read 2 Ride Deadline Extended
    Silverwood Read 2 Ride
    The Read 2 Ride program deadlines have been extended, and PreK-6 students now have until the end of April to read to earn their Silverwood tickets!  Teachers will be in touch about the best way to submit minutes before the deadline.

     
    Dress-up Days:
     
    Thursday, April 2
    Super Hero T-shirt Day
     
    Thursday, April 16
    Crazy Hair, Don't Care Day
     
    Thursday, April 23
    PJ & Cape Day

     
    Kindergarten Registration
    Kindergarten Registration
    Spokane County kindergarten registration for the 2020-21 school year begins March 2, but there's no need to rush to get your forms turned in!
     
    We hope to see all incoming Liberty kindergartners and guardians at our

    Kindergarten Roundup 
    (date & time TBD) 

    Registration packets will be available at the Roundup.  More information will be mailed to the community in early April, but please call (509) 245-3211, ext. 1 with any questions.
     
     
     
          
    GBB State Champs
    Our Lancer girls topped off a great season with a 2B State Championship title--the first in school history for girls' basketball.  Great job, Lancers!
     
     
    State Wrestling Results
    State wrestling
    Congratulations to the coaches and to our boys’ wrestling team for finishing 2nd in the state and to our girls’ team for finishing 18th in the state!

    We sent 12 students to the Mat Classic state tournament in Tacoma, and 7 placed individually!  Here are the individual wrestlers who placed in the top 8 of their weight division:

    Josiah Cwik (12) – STATE CHAMPION
    Charlie Harrington (12) – STATE CHAMPION
    Maizy Feltwell (11) – 2nd place

    Charlie Johnson (12) – 7th place
    Owen Prince (9) – 4th place
    Ashton Strobel (9) – 4th place
    Jesse Turner (11) – 3rd place 

 
CLOSE
CLOSE