S. 29818 N. Pine Creek Rd.
Spangle, WA 99031
Dist. Office 509.624.4415
High School 509.624.4371
Elementary/JH 509.245.3211
Fax 509.245.3288


 
 



LIBERTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Trustworthiness


Welcome to Liberty! 

LHS Lancers
Liberty is a small rural school district twenty miles south of Spokane serving the communities of Spangle, Fairfield, Latah, Waverly, Plaza and Mt. Hope. We provide a comprehensive educational program for about 400 students in grades K-12 including FFA, FBLA, robotics, computer assisted drafting, AP courses in English, math, and Spanish as well as interscholastic sports for grades 7-12. Small class sizes and a close family atmosphere combine for success through individual attention and high accountability. 
 
Bi-County Academic Contest Results
Academic Contest Participants
Liberty Elementary/Junior High was well represented at this year's academic contest in Wilbur.  Thirty-two Liberty students participated, and 24 came home with ribbons ranging from 1st to 6th place.  
 
Thank you to all who helped prepare these students for academic competition and for volunteering time and effort to make it a great year. Here are the results:   

Ellie Fisk - 3rd Place, 3rd Grade Spelling
Ellie Denny - 5th Place, 4th Grade Spelling
Annika Tee - 1st Place, 5th Grade Spelling
Colton Marsh - 2nd Place, 5th Grade Math
Kasey Branon - 5th Place, 5th Grade Argumentative Speech
Sarah Burley - 3rd Place, 5th Grade Impromptu Speech
Damon Thieren - 5th Place, 5th Grade Interpretive Speech
Ally Karlis - 2nd Place, 5th Grade Geography
Jacob Biegert - 2nd Place, 6th Grade Spelling
Jesse Turner - 5th Place, 6th Grade Math
Tyson Kimble - 1st Place, 6th Grade Argumentative Speech
Cole Ottmar - 3rd Place, 6th Grade Interpretive Speech
Carson Tee - 1st Place, 6th Grade Geography
Hika Finau - 5th Place, 7th Grade Spelling
Kolbey Browning - 1st Place, 7th Grade Math
Wyatt Armstrong - 6th Place, 7th Grade Argumentative 
Auriana Mitchell - 3rd Place, 7th Grade Impromptu Speech
Ayden Eyre - 4th Place, 7th Grade Interpretive Speech
Kellan Watson - 1st Place, 7th Grade Geography
Olivia Grumbly - 6th Place, 8th Grade Spelling
Issak Ottmar - 2nd Place, 8th Grade Math
Lily Kay - 6th Place, 8th Grade Argumentative Speech
Haley Marsh - 5th Place, 8th Grade Impromptu Speech
Justin King - 5th Place, 8th Grade Interpretive Speech                    

 

 

Attendance Reporting Line
Attendance calls and morning bus change messages can now be left for both schools by pressing option 8.  Messages will be checked first thing each morning and throughout the day. 

 
2nd at State!
2nd at State!
Congratulations to the Lancer boys basketball team on their 2nd place finish at the State 2B Tournament!  This is the team's highest ranking since the Lancer championship in 1986.
 
Liberty Pep Band 
Pep Band Band director Lee Cox and a small group of junior high and high school band members were recently featured on Fox28's "Good Morning Spokane" program focusing on stories from the State B basketball tournament.  Click the picture to see them in action!  [Featuring Mr. Cox, Ayden Eyre on drums, Braden House and James Heer on trumpet, Bowe Rojas on trombone, Justin Poindexter on flute, Kathryn Fairfield on clarinet, and Sam Nelson on saxophone.]
 
Robotics
Robotics

Liberty’s Robotics Team #3220 placed 6th at the West Valley District competition and was eliminated in the quarter final rounds.  They will now await the results of the remaining district events over the next few weeks to see if they qualify for the District Championships at EWU in April.